2014 Golden Globe Nominations Revealed!

Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBCUniversal via Getty Images

The announcement of the 2014 SAG Award nominees on Wednesday gave us a general idea of which films would be getting a lot of recognition this awards season. Now, just one day later, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association has revealed its nominees for this year’s Golden Globe Awards!

Olivia Wilde, Zoe Saldana, Aziz Ansari and Sosie Bacon read the nominees, with films like 12 Years a Slave and American Hustle standing out in the numbers. Plus, don’t forget that the Globes, like the SAG Awards, also honor TV shows and their stars — the show, hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, airs Jan. 12.

Best Motion Picture, Drama: 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips, Gravity, Philomena, Rush

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Sandra Bullock (Gravity), Judi Dench (Philomena), Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks), Kate Winslet (Labor Day)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Chiwetal Ejofor (12 Years a Slave), Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom), Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips), Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club), Robert Redford (All is Lost)

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: American Hustle, Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Amy Adams (American Hustle), Julie Delpy (Before Midnight), Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said), Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Christian Bale (American Hustle), Bruce Dern (Nebraska), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street), Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis), Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine), Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle), Lupita N’yongo (12 Years a Slave), Julia Roberts (August: Osage County), June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips), Daniel Bruhl (Rush), Bradley Cooper (American Hustle), Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave), Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Director, Motion Picture: Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity), Paul Greenglass (Captain Phillips), Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave), Alexander Payne (Nebraska), David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture: Her, Nebraska, Philomena, 12 Years a Slave, American Hustle

Best Original Score, Motion Picture: Alex Ebert (All is Lost), Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom), Steven Price (Gravity), John Williams (The Book Thief), Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture: “Atlas” (Hunger Games: Catching Fire), “Let It Go” (Frozen), “Ordinary Love” (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom), “Please Mr. Kennedy” (Inside Llewyn Davis), “Sweeter Than Fiction” (One Chance)

Best Animated Feature Film: The Croods, Despicable Me 2, Frozen

Best Foreign Language Film: Blue is the Warmest Color, The Great Beauty, The Hunt, The Past, The Wind Rises

Best Television Series, Drama: Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, House of Cards, The Good Wife, Masters of Sex

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife), Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black), Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black), Kerry Washington (Scandal), Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan), Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex), Kevin Spacey (House of Cards), James Spader (The Blacklist)

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical: The Big Bang Theory, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Girls, Modern Family, Parks & Recreation

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical: Zooey Deschanel (New Girl), Lena Dunham (Girls), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep), Amy Poehler (Parks & Recreation)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy or Musical: Jason Bateman (Arrested Development), Don Cheadle (House of Lies), Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show), Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory), Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Mini-Series or TV Motion Picture: American Horror Story: Coven, Behind the Candleabra, Dancing on the Edge, Top of the Lake, White Queen

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Motion Picture: Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor), Rebecca Ferguson (White Queen), Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven), Helen Mirren (Phil Spector), Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Motion Picture: Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra), Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra), Chiwetel Ejofor (Dancing on the Edge), Idris Elba (Luther), Al Pacino (Phil Spector)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge), Jane McTeer (White Queen), Hayden Panettiere (Nashville), Monica Potter (Parenthood), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture: Josh Charles (The Good Wife), Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra), Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad), Corey Stoll (House of Cards), Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Download this week’s issue of Star Magazine for only $0.99
blog comments powered by Disqus